Membership List for Classes of 1940-1949

 

1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945 , 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949

Class of 1940
20+ Year Member

Richard I. Dawes
Leon David Starr

10+ Year Member
Ashley Sawyer Campbell
Arthur Alexander Dole, Jr.
Isadore Nathan Rosenberg
Dorothy Copeland Silverstein

5+ Year Member
Eleanor Cook Lang
Chandler Seymour Robbins

2+ Year Member
Mandell Leslie Berman
Nancy Preston Broderick
Joseph William Goldzieher
Maimon Leavitt
Hobart Abraham Lerner

Class of 1941 (back to top)
20+ Year Member
Seth Briggs
Arthur Beverley Gnaedinger
C. Gordon Haines
Edward Waring McNitt
Paul R. Schloerb
Eliot Ivan Snider

10+ Year Member
Sarah E. Houck

2+ Year Member
Clifton Edward Helman
C. Harvey Palmer, Jr.
Theodore Bertus VanItallie
Thomas Watkins, Jr. 

Class of 1942 (back to top)
20+ Year Member
Roger Angell
Francis Elliott Carlson
Nelson J. Darling, Jr.
Robert Krost Deutsch
Harry David Feltenstein, Jr.
Gabriel Jackson
Rudolph Wagner Jones, Jr.
Robert Lewis Judell
John Clement Lacy
Robert Warren Levin
Alvan Jackson Loewenberg
Myron Oppenheimer
Robert Aaron Potash
Lawrence Gerald Weiss

10+ Year Member
John Kenneth Dane
George I. Fujimoto
Richard Budd McAdoo
Suzanne Reed Newton
Alfred Carl Schmidt, Sr.

5+ Year Member
John David Philipsborn
Robert Lickely Post
George Washington Varn

2+ Year Member
Arsen Elias Charles
Gerald Eisner
Daniel William Jones, Jr.
David Alexander Stuntz
Betsy Frost Warren-Davis

Class of 1943 (back to top)
20+ Year Member
Oliver Ellsworth Allen
Adelbert Ames III
Joel Cohen
Thomas Irving Crowell
Robert O'Neill Cryan
Jean England de Valpine
Theodore David Eisler
Ernest Lewis Fisher
Richard L. Hall
Richard J. Herr
George Barkley Hutchison, Jr.
Scott Russell Inkley
Milton Wallace Kelly
Robert Steiner Kieve
Paul Dudley Lamson, Jr.
Jacob Clavner Levenson
John Donald MacKinnon, Jr.
Robert Mayer, Jr.
Donald Robert McCaul
Anthony Louis Pellegrini
Paul McCullough Sutton
Clifford Curtis Taylor, Jr.
George Henry Warren
Lyndon Welch
John Archibald Wood

10+ Year Member
Oliver Caldwell Biddle
Athene Constance Grabow
Willard Peele Hunnewell
Dorit Low Noether
Melvin Richter
Marc Anthony White

5+ Year Member
Henry Herman Banks
Evan Calkins
Alfred Lurie
Walter F. Rogers, Jr.
Mark P. Schlefer
William Park Stalnaker, Jr.
Faith Foster Strachan
Alan Malcolm Winnick

2+ Year MemberEdward Aptaker
Ruth Bocholtz Helman
Robert Platt Ulin
Pat Barrow Wallace

Class of 1944 (back to top)
20+ Year Member
William H. Ainslie
Schofield Andrews, Jr.
Irving Barkan
Timothy Coggeshall
Theodore Cohn
Robert Coolidge Davenport
William John Elser
Dan Huntington Fenn, Jr.
Willard Max Gentry, Jr.
Howard Scott Hibbett
Robert Bruce Houston, Jr.
Bertram Arnold Huberman
Morris London
George Wolcott Mallory
S. N. Mangano
David Russell Matlack
Stuart McCarty
Clarence Fahnestock Michalis
Edward John Michon
Wade Norman Miller
Kirby Mitchell Milton
William F. Stifel II
Kurt Philip Tauber
Samuel Arthur Tucker
Gerald Delmar Viste
Benjamin Tappan Wright

10+ Year Member
George Motley Angle
Elizabeth Shannon Codd
Henry Webb Goethals
Jules Calvin Ladenheim
Veronica Phoenix Peterson
Elizabeth Cabot Sluder
Jackson Lee Thatcher

5+ Year Member
Nancy Delaney Alvord
Thomas Dudley Cabot, Jr.
James Logan, Jr.
David Lowenthal

2+ Year Member
Henry Ashworth
Frank D. Padgett

Class of 1945 (back to top)
20+ Year Member
Steven Ausnit
Robert A. Brooks
Charles Edwin Carlston
John Drewry Comer
Peter H. Contompasis
Richard Robinson Davenport
John Lowell Gardner
David Thurston Holland
Joseph Thomas Horgan
Day Lee
Richard Sumner Morrison
Nathaniel Cushing Nash
Eric K. Petschek
Marshall Howard Sirvetz
Charles Pence Slichter
Robert Croll Stevens

10+ Year Member
Barbara Ragle Barnes
Allen H. Barton
Robert Walter Chiesa
Emmons Stearns Ellis
Brenda Sartorius Engel
Gregory Stark Ferriss
William Pudney Hall
Irwin Hoffman
Joan Keenan
Virginia Spang McManama
Robert Collier Nusbaum
Jeannette Hurlbut Rosar
Gershen Rosenblum
Doris E. Titus
M. Burrage Warner, Jr.

5+ Year Member
Sherwood Estes Bain
Foster Boardman
M. Mason Gaffney
Patrick Grant
Colin F. N. Irving
Joel Larus
Eugene Lee Mark
George Browne Post
James A. Robinson
Daniel Siegel
S. Bruce Smart, Jr.
Irwin Edward Spalding
Homer Clifton Wilkins

2+ Year Member
Otto Curtis Brosius
Arthur B. DuBois
Francis Dewey Everett, Jr.
Robert Guestier Goelet
Charles Raynes Greenhouse
Willard Joel Hertz
Andrew McCullough
John Roberts McGrew
Walter J. Minton
Hugh Montgomery
James Wood Perkins
Leonid Serge Polevoy
John Reed
Philip Hamilton Thayer
Lloyd Bernard Urdahl
Margaret Epstein Weinstock

Class of 1946 (back to top)
20+ Year Member
Mark Edward Aronson
Hallock Murray Boutwell
William Harvey Bozman
Eiler Robert Cook
Robert V. M. Cordell
Maurice H. Covo
William Bernard Dubey
Paul S. Edelman
James E. Edwards
Fred N. Fishman
David Lester Giele
A. Paul Goldblum
Frederic Clark Hood
Charles Douglass Hylander
Stephen Bradshaw Ives, Jr.
Frank Davis Johnson
Hellmut Joseph Juretschke
William A. Katsenes
David Richard Kominz
Paul Irving Lee
Edward Arthur MacNeal
John Meskill
Bennett Miller
Henry Humphrey Moulton
H. Roderick Nordell
Frank Albert O'Boyle, Jr.
Sigourney Butler Olney
Leonard Magruder Passano III
Richard Kimball Russell
Elmo Alfred Sassorossi
Robert Lawrence Smith
Morton Irvin Sosland
Max Anton Stolper
Walter Henry Trumbull, Sr.
George Anderson Van Pelt
John Warren Vannorsdall

10+ Year Member
Stanley Bernard Alpern
Kenneth Robert Bunten, Jr.
Thomas A. Caldwell
Marvin Arthur Collier
Ingersoll Cunningham
Robert Cesare De Lollis
Patricia Leghorn Everett
John Henry Forte
Harold Friedman
John Richard Gilman, Jr.
Edward Graham Kaelber
Joan Wright Lindeman
Robert Tosdal Lund
William G. R. Marden
Frederic Clement McDuffie
Anne Murray Morgan
Robert Morgan Pennoyer
Robert Tillinghast Potter
Sherman Harold Starr
Jack Leonard Strominger
Norman Stewart Walker

5+ Year Member
Mary Lothrop Bundy
Courtney Borden Cazden
Richard A. Chenoweth
George Martin Coburn
Fred D. Fowler
Ruth Nicoll Greenwood
Donald Heyneman
Osborn Howes
Janet A. Murphy
Mary Hughes Preyer
Robert Roy III
Cecily Cannan Selby
Benjamin Forrest Sylvester, Jr.
Albert Joseph Zahka

2+ Year Member
Robert Henry Drucker
John A. Edelman
Eugene Albert Gruhler
Richard Squire Hill
Robert Seward Knox
Warren C. Lane, Jr.
Glen Otis Martin
Jane Coyle McKay
David Doughty Ogden
Richard Allan Silverman
Jerome L. Sindler
John T. Tate
Rolf C. Walther
Felix Max Warburg II
Ralph Josiah Wedgwood
Mary Anthony West
John Peter Young

Class of 1947 (back to top)
20+ Year Member
Richard W. Adami
Andre Gabriel Beaumont
Joan Bentinck-Smith
William Wallace Cowan
Jordan Robert Dann
John P. Davis, Jr.
Robert P. Davis
Robert Haskins Thomas Dodson
Nancy Durant Edmonds
W. L. Jack Edwards
James Bernard Field
Robert Pearce Fornshell
John Cushwa Grady
Clement Granoff
John W. Guinee, Jr.
Robert Jeffries Harrington
Thomas Lafayette Hemphill
Jesse Herbert Jampol
Elijah Ben-Zion Kaminsky
James William Murphy
Gordon Neiswanger
Thomas L.P. O'Donnell
Roswell B. Perkins
Harry Phillips III
Walter Francis Power
David Zav Robinson
Arthur Miles Sherrill, Jr.
Myron S. Simon
David Bruce Snow
John Frederic Spence, Jr.
William B. Tyler
Norman Leo Wholley

10+ Year Member
Oakes Ames
Robert Manuel Beren
Edward Eugene Brown
Robert O'Neill Delaney
Eliot G. Gordon
Edward John Hartmann
Robert Joseph Mackie
William John Maher
Barbara Mailer Wasserman
Henry E. Payson
Peter Varnum Poor
Frances E. Quint
John W. Toole
Anne Ginsburgh Wolfe

5+ Year Member
Anne R. Fabbri
John T. Goodhue
John C. Loehlin
Robert Wynne Moncrieff
Carl Kreimer Needy
Francis James Riley
Edward Patrick Ryan
Nicholas Hoyt Witte

2+ Year Member
Louis de Keyser Belden
Martin Bookspan
I. Allen Chirls
Edwin Richard Chyten
Daniel C. Cohen
Victor Thomas Curtin
Francis D. Fisher
Gilbert Hugo Friedell
G. Taylor Hess
Donald James Igo
John Lyle Lafferty
Fred A. Lehman
Hadley Chamberlain Pihl
Jerome Lyle Rappaport, Sr.
Marydel Coolidge Rosenfield
Benjamin David Soble
Joseph Almarin Trowbridge
Anne B. R. Witherby

Class of 1948 (back to top)
20+ Year Member
Nicholas A. Glaskowsky, Jr.
Halcott Green Grant
Paul G. Haskell
Frederic W. Hickman
Christopher Holabird
David M. G. Huntington
Walter L. Jackson
Stanley George Karson
Osmund Oldfield Keiver, Jr.
Robert Andrew Klein
Robert Maurice Knox, Jr.
David Judson Lane
Leonard Laster
Charles Lipton
George Whitney Martin
Paul William McCree, Jr.
Donald William McKinney
Alfred Miller
Anthony Bertram Miller
Richard S. Milstein
Ricardo Bernard Morant
Paul Arthur O'Leary
John Moses Osepchuk
Kendric Taylor Packer
W. Todd Parsons
Robert Howes Pawle
Philip C. Potter, Jr.
Newton Press
James S. Reid, Jr.
Charles Henry Resnick
Walter Eagleson Robb III
I. Michael Sallen
Peter Ferdinand Schatzki
Leonard Joseph Schmitt
Julius Henry Sherman
Farwell Dunlap Smith
Gerald Sanford Spear
Frank Robert Tangherlini
Floyd Ice Thiel
Margaret Corbin Vail
William Stix Wasserman, Jr.

10+ Year Member
Edward Bernard Berman
Henry A. Blumenfeld
Levin H. Campbell
John Edwin Carlson, Jr.
Carlos Cebollero
Eugene Merrill Darling, Jr.
John Stanley Dickey
Francis J. DiMento
George H. Dummer
John Morton Dunn
Hoyt Ecker
Henry L. Ehrlich
Theodore L. Eliot, Jr.
Christopher Forbes Erskine
Kenneth W. Ford
Franklyn Patric Gerard
Mary Swingle Albert
Anne Barry
Martha Hopkins Booth
William Jeffries Childs
Eustacia Purves Cutler
Shirley Bernice Daniels
Donald David Deixel
Elias C. Dow
Marilyn Starkman Evens
Mary Hall Flounders-Arnett
David Randall Fuller
Ray Allan Goldberg
George Schneider Koch, Jr.
Henry Lee
Rolf B. L. Meyersohn
Richard Dean Opdahl
Carol B. Schoen
Harold W. Seifer
Myles Standish III
E. Norrine Whiting-Cendron
Hope Williams Wigglesworth

5+ Year Member
Malcolm Henry Allen, Jr.
Peter Godfrey
George Charles Hartmann
Alan Lewis Kaitz
Joan Hyde Kummer
Douglas Roger Lewis
Shelley Orgel
Paul Sack
Thomas Crane Wales
Lee Clifford Watkins, Jr.
James Howard Yocum

2+ Year Member
George Elian Battit
Guy Benveniste
Daniel Dominick Chabris
Ned Feder
Clifton Wales Fichtner
Jerome Wollison Fischbein
Arnold S. Hiatt
Elizabeth Fitzgerald Howard
William David Labov
William Matheson Macdonald
Mike Mickey Richter
Susan Saftel Rothenberg
Malcolm P. Savedoff
Claire Allison Gilman Selfridge
John Warren Senders
Anthony John Smith
Stanley Walter Snider
William George Van der Kloot
Harold A.J.C. Waters

Class of 1949 (back to top)
20+ Year Member
Robert Thurman Abrams
John David Anderson
Walter Lee Barker
David Robinson Bassett
Sally Cheney Bell
Lorraine Lerman Berman
Maurice Jules Bessman
Richard Ulrich Blumenthal
Gilbert Henry Boas
Norman Herrick Brooks
Thomas William Buckley
Rodman Dana Carter
Maurice Myron Charney
George Whipple Clark
John Wheelwright Cobb
John F. Cogan, Jr.
Justin W. Collat
Frank Vincent Colombo
Donald Cameron Duncan
Norman Francis Fountain
John R. Furrer
Warren W. Furth
William B. Grant
Milton Sydney Heath, Jr.
David Penman Jacobus
Harold Joseph Kingsberg
Edwin Maurice Leach
Donald Bruce Louria
John Gaylord Lowe, Jr.
German Emilio Malaret
Samuel Louis Mogul
Edward Alphonsus Moran
Gregory R. New
Joan Projansky Nordell
James Henry Powell
George Putnam, Jr.
Peter T. Rado
Charles V. Retherford, Jr.
Gunther Karl Rosinus
Charles Albert Sandberg
Howard Bruner Schaffer
Edgar Scott, Jr.
F. Augustus Seamans
James Stuart Smith
Paul Solomon
Jose M. Soriano, Sr.
Graham Romeyn Taylor, Jr.
Romeyn Taylor
John Lowell Thorndike
Stephen Louis Washburn
William D. Weeks
Edward Converse Wilson, Jr.
Alan Atholl Winslow
Arthur Howard Wolfson
Alan Kelso Young

10+ Year Member
Andrew F. Burghardt
Mortimer Hardin Chambers, Jr.
Shirley Donohue Coyne
Dorothy Israel Daetsch
Raya S. Dreben
Bernard Alan Edison
Thomas Witmer Fina
Brantly Harris
Thomas Johnson Hubbard
John Coolidge Hurd, Jr.
Martie Hutchman Jensen
Rogers Bruce Johnson, Jr.
Shirley Goldman Lipman
Stephen Little
Harvey T. Lyon
Everett Bernard Mattlin
Nancy Stafford Milburn
Roger Gerhard Newton
Denise M. Otis
William Joshua Richard, Jr.
Jean H. Scott
Milton Frank Shore
Luretta Davis Spiess
Howard Lester Stoll, Jr.
Ruth S. A. Villalovos
Edward Everett Wendell III

5+ Year Member
Winston Thoburn Bachmann
Luther Kennedy Brice, Jr.
Alexander D. Calhoun
Sumner J. Chertok
Marion Hayes Cooper
Richard Jones Dorsey
Daniel David Federman
Ion Gresser
Frank E. E. Gump
Max Martin Halley
Anne Nielsen Jacques
S. Lee Kohrman
Joan McPartlin Mahoney
Abelle Mason
Geoffrey Massey
Virginia Cass Mayo
Jay Julian Meltzer
R. Grier Monroe
Murray Griffin Murphey
Barbara Jeanne Nathan
Alice Wood Pepper
Isobel Perry
Daniel M. Pierce
Norman S. Poser
George Barcus Rockwell
Michael Albert Roemer
Judith Spector Schachter
Elizabeth Sherman Swing
Warren George Vander Maas

2+ Year Member
Sylvia Blonder Berkowitz
Daniel Hoyt Daniels
Amey Amory DeFriez
Egon R. Gerard
Richard Stiles Greeley
Calvin Stuart Herrala
Robert Stanley Jackson
Audrey Gerber Kislik
John Wendall Lewis
Richardson McKinney
Walter Cabot Paine
Joel Raphaelson
James W. Scanlan
Ferdinand Ferdinand Schoch
Marjorie K. Tichnor
Warren Irving Titus, Jr.
Ann Brodell Ward
Jean McConkey Yeager